CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109

Mr. Derek Sakaguchi
Micom CHB, Inc.
240 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit C
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a Jump N Start portable rechargeable power station and a Jump N Start portable power & air station from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Sakaguchi:

In your letter dated December 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roadmaster USA Corporation.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Jump N Start portable rechargeable power station and a Jump N Start portable power & air station. The Jump N Start portable rechargeable power station is identified in your letter as JNS2000 and the Jump N Start portable power & air station is identified as JNS1880N.

The Jump N Start portable rechargeable power station (JNS2000) contains built-in booster cables to provide immediate power as a jump-start function for vehicles. The power output of this portable power station is within the range of 150 watts to 500 watts. It has the following features: a 120-volts direct current (DC) adaptor, a light emitting diode (LED) battery condition and charging indicator light, two 12-volt cigarette lighter output sockets, a work light, a spare fuse, a spare bulb, and a rechargeable battery. The JNS2000 does not have the capability to recharge the battery. Once the energy within the battery is exhausted, the battery would have to be recharged at home (using the120-volts DC adaptor via an AC outlet) or in a car (via the cigarette lighter socket). The essential character of the Jump N Start portable rechargeable power station (JNS2000) is that of the power supply. The Jump N Start portable power & air station (JNS1880N) contains built-in booster cables to provide immediate power as a jump-start function for vehicles. The power output of this portable power station is within the range of 150 watts and 50 watts. An air compressor is built-in, which can be used to inflate the vehicles tires. It has the following features: a 120-volts alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC) adaptor, a light emitting diode (LED) battery condition and charging indicator light, two 12-volt cigarette lighter output sockets, and a work light, a spare fuse, a spare bulb, and a rechargeable battery. The JNS1880N does not have the capability to recharge the battery. Once the energy within the battery is exhausted, the battery would have to be recharged at home (using the AC to DC adaptor via an AC outlet) or in a car (via the cigarette lighter socket). The essential character of the Jump N Start portable rechargeable power & air station (JNS1880N) is that of the power supply.

The applicable subheading for the Jump N Start portable rechargeable power station (JNS2000) and the Jump N Start portable power & air station (JNS1880N) will be 8504.40.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output exceeding 150W but not exceeding 500W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division